Haltwhistle Bastle 4, Archway Cottage

Has been described as a Certain Bastle

There are masonry ruins/remnants remains

NameHaltwhistle Bastle 4, Archway Cottage
Alternative Names
Historic CountryNorthumberland
Modern AuthorityNorthumberland
1974 AuthorityNorthumberland
Civil ParishHaltwhistle

Converted bastle house now business premises. Late C16-early C17, altered 1740 (dated door lintel) and late C19. Rubble (rendered on front), Welsh slate roof and stone chimney stack. 2-storey, 2-window street front. Low rendered plinth. Off-centre, partly-glazed 4-panel door in chamfered stone surround. Door lintel has sunk shaped panel with raised letters: WBE 1740. Small boarded window to right (possibly a fire window). Early C19 4-pane shop window to left has plain pilaster surround, projecting sill and fascia with bracketed hood. 2 replaced casements above in deep reveals. Roof has coped left gable and left end stack with water table and top ledge. Blocked gable-end doorway, with massive roughly-shaped alternating jambs and lintel, through archway on left return. Tall boulder plinth and scattered openings on rear. Interior: fragment of partly-rebuilt wood winder stair against rear wall; first-floor room has wany ceiling beams (probably re-used rafters from the original roof). (Listed Building Report)

Solitary form bastle, 10 x 6m externally, side walls 1.25m thick (Ryder 1990).

Archway Cottage on the south side of Main Street, adjacent to east side of the Manor House Hotel. This is clearly a bastle house, 8.9m by 6.5m externally, with walls c.1m thick. The front elevation is rendered, but the original square headed byre entrance doorway survives in the centre of the east gable; it is now blocked, but is clearly visible from the adjacent covered entry. Old beams inside; the attic (not seen) is said to preserve a section of an old winder staircase and old roof trusses. The building seems to have been remodelled in 1740, the date on the lintel of the present front door (Ryder 1994-5). (Northumberland HER)

Not scheduled

This is a Grade 2 listed building protected by law

Historic England Scheduled Monument Number
Historic England Listed Building number(s)
Images Of England
County Historic Environment Record
OS Map Grid ReferenceNY707640
Latitude54.9706115722656
Longitude-2.45783996582031
Eastings370785
Northings564095
HyperLink HyperLink HyperLink
Photo by Philip Davis. All Rights Reserved
Photo by Philip Davis. All Rights Reserved
Photo by Philip Davis. All Rights Reserved
Photo by Philip Davis. All Rights Reserved

Most of the sites or buildings recorded in this web site are NOT open to the public and permission to visit a site must always be sought from the landowner or tenant.

Calculate Print

Books

  • King, D.J.C., 1983, Castellarium Anglicanum (London: Kraus) Vol. 2 p. 349
  • Hodgson, J., 1840, History of Northumberland (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) Part 2 Vol. 3 p. 120 online copy

Journals

  • Christopherson, R., 2011, 'Northumberland bastles: origin and distribution' Medieval Settlement Research Vol. 26 p. 21-33 (listed in appendix)

Other

  • Northumberland County Council, 2009, 'Haltwhistle' Northumberland Extensive Urban Survey doi:10.5284/1000177 [download copy > http://archaeologydataservice.ac.uk/archives/view/northumberland_eus_2011/downloads.cfm?REDSQUIDARCHIVES_7_799BB461-A0C4-488C-B90DF1259EFE2DA8&area=Haltwhistle]
  • Ryder, P.F., 1994-5, Towers and Bastles in Northumberland Part 4 Tynedale District Vol. 2 p. 80
  • Ryder, P.F., 1990, Bastles and Towers in the Northumberland National Park (Report for Northumberland National Park Authority) p. 6