Horden Hall

Has been described as a Possible Fortified Manor House, and also as a Possible Pele Tower

There are masonry footings remains

NameHorden Hall
Alternative Names
Historic CountryDurham
Modern AuthorityDurham
1974 AuthorityCounty Durham
Civil ParishHorden

Site of C13 towerhouse, which may have been rebuilt in C15. It was demolished in the late C16 and was replaced by Grade 2-star listed Horden Hall which, in its northern side, incorporates some 2m thick walling, possibly part of the original building. Licence to crenellate granted to Marmaduke fitz Geoffrey in 1260. Widow of William de Claxton received a licence for a private chapel in her "manor house at Horden" in 1411. (Jackson)

The licence in 45 Hen. III. to Marmaduke Fitz-Geoffrey for his house at Horden, a place which Mr. Parker says is unknown, and he queries it Houghton. Now the licencee is a notable personage in the pedigree of the Fitz-Marmadukes of Horden, and that spot, their customary residence, is one of the earliest and best known estates among the military tenures of the Palatinate. It is near Easington. The present hall is Jacobean, but it might repay a more careful investigation than has been bestowed upon it. (Longstaffe)

Small manor house. Mid C17, possibly incorporating medieval masonry, with later alterations. Probably for Sir John Conyers (died 1664). Interior: 2-metre thick rear wall, possibly medieval, visible in cellar. (Listed Building Report)

Gatehouse Comments

The actual form of the C13 house (domum) of Marmaduke fitz Geoffrey does not seem to be really known and authors have assumed it was a tower house, although this was a common form of such houses in this area. One of several medieval high status houses on the periphery of Yoden DMV in the medieval parish of Easington. (cf. Eden Hall and Seaton Holme)

- Philip Davis

Not scheduled

This is a Grade 2* listed building protected by law

Historic England Scheduled Monument Number
Historic England Listed Building number(s)
Images Of England
Historic England (PastScape) Defra or Monument number(s)
County Historic Environment Record
OS Map Grid ReferenceNZ432424
Latitude54.7748413085938
Longitude-1.32863998413086
Eastings443280
Northings542420
HyperLink HyperLink HyperLink
Copyright Dave Barlow of Abaroths World All Rights Reserved
Copyright Dave Barlow of Abaroths World All Rights Reserved
Copyright Dave Barlow of Abaroths World All Rights Reserved

Most of the sites or buildings recorded in this web site are NOT open to the public and permission to visit a site must always be sought from the landowner or tenant.

Calculate Print

Books

  • Salter, Mike, 2002, The Castles and Tower Houses of County Durham (Malvern: Folly Publications) p. 35
  • Emery, Anthony, 1996, Greater Medieval Houses of England and Wales Vol. 1 Northern England (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press) p. 139
  • Jackson, M.J., 1996, Castles of Durham and Cleveland (Carlisle) p. 33-4
  • King, D.J.C., 1983, Castellarium Anglicanum (London: Kraus) Vol. 1
  • Turner, T.H. and Parker, J.H., 1859, Some account of Domestic Architecture in England (Oxford) Vol. 3 Part 2 p. 402 online copy
  • Mackenzie, E. and Ross, M., 1834, An Historical, Topographical and Descriptive View of the County Palatine of Durham Vol. 1 p. 392-4 online copy
  • Hutchinson, Wm, 1785-94, The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham Vol. 2 p. 739-40 online copy

Journals

  • Robson, H.L., 1974-6, 'Horden Hall' Antiquities of Sunderland and its vicinity Vol. 26 p. xl, 1-27
  • Longstaffe, W.H.D., 1859, 'Licences to Crenellate – Horden' The Gentleman's Magazine Vol. 6 Part 2 p. 504 online copy
  • R.R. 1809, The Gentleman's Magazine Vol. 79 Part 2 p. 1185, 1209-10 online copy

Primary Sources

  • Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1258-66) Vol. 5 p. 132 online copy

Other

  • Coulson, C., Handlist of English Royal Licences to Crenellate 1200-1578