Aslackby Castle

Has been described as a Rejected Timber Castle (Other/Unknown), and also as a Rejected Masonry Castle, and also as a Questionable Fortified Manor House

There are cropmark/slight earthwork remains

NameAslackby Castle
Alternative Names
Historic CountryLincolnshire
Modern AuthorityLincolnshire
1974 AuthorityLincolnshire
Civil ParishAslackby And Laughton

The earthworks associated with Aslackby Castle referred to by the previous authority have been mapped from poor quality air photographs. The moat referred to as the 'inner moat' by Allen and White was visible as an earthwork on earlier photography but latterly as a cropmark centred at TF 0850 3052. It was visible as a substantially ditched rectangular enclosure measuring 50m by 55m internally. The circuit was broken in places but none appear to be genuine entrances. No buildings were visible within the moat. This moat could be the remains of the moat that once surrounded the castle but as there is no direct evidence for their ever being a stonework castle it could equally represent the remains of a homestead moat possibly associated with a manorial complex within the village. Three sides of what Allen referred to as the 'outer moat' were visible as thinner ditches surrounding the inner moat except on the south side. This possible Medieval enclosure is about 160m in breadth. Outside the north east corner of this enclosure, centred at TF 0859 3057 is a possible pond (Helen Winton/27-FEB-1996/RCHME: Lincolnshire NMP). (PastScape)

Gatehouse Comments

Has, in the past, been associated with a castle described by Leland. King writes "The error of classing it as a castle seems to be due to Mackenzie quoting Leland, which in fact refers to Bourne." and rejected this as the site of a castle. Actually Mackenzie seems to have been quoting Allen who, makes this mistake, which, given the clarity of what Leland does write, is quite astonishing (see Bourne). The online archaeological databases are seriously flawed by trying to account for the description given in Allen with the actual remains when it is clear Allen is worthless in regard to this site. The site requires resurveying by people who understand that Allen's description probably belongs to another site and that later author's (such as White and Mackenzie) are blindly repeating his error. There is absolutely no question whatsoever of this ever being the site of a motte or any other form of castle. The site was probably a large manor house possibly, as was usual, with some defensive features.

- Philip Davis

This site is a scheduled monument protected by law

Not Listed

Historic England (PastScape) Defra or Monument number(s)
County Historic Environment Record
OS Map Grid ReferenceTF085305
HyperLink HyperLink HyperLink

No photos available. If you can provide pictures please contact Castlefacts

Most of the sites or buildings recorded in this web site are NOT open to the public and permission to visit a site must always be sought from the landowner or tenant.

Calculate Print


  • Osborne, Mike, 2010, Defending Lincolnshire: A Military History from Conquest to Cold War (The History Press) p. 35, 47, 49
  • Salter, Mike, 2002, The Castles of the East Midlands (Malvern: Folly Publications) p. 69 (slight)
  • King, D.J.C., 1983, Castellarium Anglicanum (London: Kraus) Vol. 1 p. 265 (reject)
  • Mackenzie, J.D., 1896, Castles of England; their story and structure (New York: Macmillan) Vol. 1 p. 425 online copy
  • White, W., 1872, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire p. 571 online copy
  • Allen, T., 1834, History of the county of Lincolnshire Vol. 2 p. 283 online copy
  • Marrat, W., 1816, The History of Lincolnshire, Topographical, Historical and Descriptive (Boston) Vol. 3 p. 122-23 (misnumbered as 233) online copy


  • Creighton, O.H., 1998, Castles and Landscapes: An Archaeological Survey of Yorkshire and the East Midlands (PhD Thesis University of Leicester) p. 426 online copy